Carpi Competitions

Introduction

Carpi Competitions protects your personal data and respects your privacy. We will use this privacy policy to inform you about how we process and handle your personal information when you visit our website (no matter where you are from). You will also learn about your privacy rights and how you are protected by the law.

Purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about how Carpi Competitions gathers and handles your personal data when you use this website. This includes any information you may provide during activities such as signing up for our newsletter, creating an account to purchasing products or services, or participating in prize draws or competitions. Please note that this website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data related to children.

It is crucial to review this privacy policy alongside any other privacy or fair processing policies provided on specific occasions when we collect or process your personal data. This ensures that you fully understand how and why we use your data. This privacy policy is meant to complement other notices and policies, not to supersede them.

Controller

Carpi Competitions acts as the controller and is accountable for handling your personal data, collectively referred to as “Carpi Competitions,” “we,” “us,” or “our” in this privacy policy. We have designated a data privacy manager to oversee inquiries related to this policy. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your legal rights concerning this privacy policy, please contact the data privacy manager using the provided details below.

Contact Details

If you have any inquiries regarding this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please reach out to our data privacy manager using the following information:

Full name of legal entity: Carpi Limited

Name of data privacy manager: Cristian Spac

Email address: contact@carpicompetitions.com

Postal address: Unit 4 Selinas Lane, Dagenham, London, England.

Telephone number: 07494236860

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Information CommissionerÔÇÖs Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before involving the ICO, so please contact us initially.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

We regularly review our privacy policy, and the last update for this version was on 03/01/2024. It is essential that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Kindly inform us of any changes to your personal data during your relationship with us.

Third-Party Links

This website may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling such connections may permit third parties to collect or share data about you. We have no control over these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Upon leaving our website, we advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

1. The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, refers to any information about an individual that can identify them. It excludes data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different types of personal data, grouped as follows:

  1. Identity Data: Includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, and date of birth.
  2. Contact Data: Encompasses billing address, email address, and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data: Not applicable ÔÇô our payment providers PayPal and Cashflows are the financial data controllers.
  4. Transaction Data: Comprises details about payments to and from you and other information related to products and services you have purchased from us.
  5. Technical Data: Involves internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  6. Profile Data: Consists of your username and password, as well as purchases or orders made by you.
  7. Usage Data: Includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.
  8. Marketing and Communications Data: Incorporates your preferences regarding marketing from us and our third parties, along with your communication preferences.

We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data, for various purposes. This data is derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. If we combine Aggregated Data with your personal data to directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data, subject to this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Additionally, we do not collect information about criminal convictions and offenses.

We may collect the minimum amount of personal data required for you to enter into any prize draw or competition and enable us to run the promotion. If you are a winner, it may be necessary to collect more detailed information from you to award your prize, and you will be notified at the time we announce your win

If you fail to provide personal data

If we are legally required or have a contractual obligation to collect personal data from you, and you fail to provide the necessary information upon request, we may be unable to perform the contract we have or are attempting to enter into with you. For instance, this could impact our ability to provide goods or services to you or include you in a competition. In such cases, we may have to cancel a product or service or reject your entry into a competition. You will be notified if this situation arises.

2. How is your personal data collected?

We employ various methods to collect data from and about you, including:

  1. Direct Interactions:

You provide Identity and Contact information by filling in forms or corresponding with us through post, phone, email, or other means.

This includes data shared during day-to-day business dealings, completing surveys, providing feedback, or interacting with our website.

  1. Automated Technologies or Interactions:

Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns is automatically collected as you interact with our website, using technologies like cookies, server logs, and similar tools.

We may receive Technical Data about you when you visit other websites using our cookies.

  1. Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources:

Personal data about you is received from third parties, including:

  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google and advertising networks like Facebook.
  • Contact, Financial, and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services such as Cashflows and PayPal.

3. How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, typically in the following circumstances:

  • To perform a contract with you;
  • When it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • To comply with a legal obligation.

We do not generally rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, except for third-party direct marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

4. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

Outlined below are the ways we plan to use your personal data, the types of data involved, and the lawful basis for processing, including the basis of legitimate interest. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose.

  1. Purpose/Activity
  2. Type of Data
  3. Lawful Basis for Processing
  4. Register you as a new customer:

(a) Identity, (b) Contact.

  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Process and deliver your order:

(a) Manage payment, fees, and charges, (b) Identity, (c) Contact, (d) Financial, (e) Transaction, (f) Marketing and Communications.

  1. Manage our relationship with you:

(a) Notify you about changes,  (b) Ask for feedback, (c) Identity, (d) Contact, (e) Profile, (f) Marketing and Communications.

  1. Enable you to partake in a competition:

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you.

  1. Administer and protect our business and website:

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical, (d) Necessary for our legitimate interests, (e) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

  1. Deliver relevant website content and advertisements:

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications, (f) Technical.

  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests
  2. Use data analytics to improve our website:

(a) Technical, (b) Usage

  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests
  2. Make suggestions and recommendations:

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical, (d) Usage, (e) Profile, (f) Marketing and Communications.

  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests

      16. Winner participation in publicity exercises:

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications.

Participation is not compulsory, but necessary for legal compliance:

If you win a competition and choose not to participate in publicity, we may still need to provide your details to the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) for legal compliance. For details on how the ASA will use your personal data, please contact us.

Marketing:

We are committed to providing you with choices regarding certain uses of your personal data, particularly in the context of marketing and advertising.

5. Promotional Offers from us

We may utilize your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to form a perspective on what products, services, and offers may be relevant or of interest to you (referred to as marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have specifically requested information from us, purchased goods or services, entered a competition or prize draw, and have not opted out of receiving such marketing.

Third-Party Marketing:

Before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, we will obtain your express opt-in consent.

6. Opting Out

You have the option to ask us or third parties to cease sending you marketing messages at any time. You can do this by using the opt-out links provided in any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us directly.

If you choose to opt out of receiving marketing messages, please note that this choice will not affect the personal data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience, or other transactions.

Cookies

You have the option to configure your browser settings to either reject all or some browser cookies, or receive alerts when websites attempt to set or access cookies. Please be aware that disabling or refusing cookies may result in certain parts of this website becoming inaccessible or functioning improperly. For more information on the cookies we use, please refer to our cookie policy.

  1. Change of Purpose:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably believe that it is necessary to use it for another compatible reason. If you wish to understand how the processing for a new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, as required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the following parties for the purposes outlined in the table “Purposes for which we will use your personal data” above:

External Third Parties, as defined in the Glossary.

Specific third parties listed in the table above.

Third parties in the event of selling, transferring, or merging parts of our business or assets.

We ensure that all third parties respect the security of your personal data and handle it in accordance with the law. Our third-party service providers are not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes and are only permitted to process it for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International Transfers

As many of our external third parties are based outside the UK, the processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the UK. When transferring your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar level of protection by implementing at least one of the following safeguards:

Transferring personal data to countries deemed to provide an adequate level of protection.

Using specific contracts approved for use in the UK when engaging certain service providers.

For further information on the specific mechanism used for transferring your personal data out of the UK, please contact us.

  1. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent accidental loss, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or use of your personal data. Access to your personal data is limited to employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know, and they are bound by a duty of confidentiality.

Procedures are in place to address any suspected personal data breaches, and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if legally required to do so.

  1. Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. The retention period may be extended in the event of a complaint or if there is a reasonable belief of potential litigation related to our relationship with you.

The determination of the appropriate retention period considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, potential risks from unauthorized use or disclosure, purposes for processing, and applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy, which you can request from us. You can ask us to delete your data in certain circumstances; refer to “Your Legal Rights” below for further information. In some cases, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes, using it indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws, you have certain rights regarding your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. Generally, there is no fee required, but we may charge a reasonable fee for unfounded, repetitive, or excessive requests. We may refuse to comply with requests in these circumstances.

To ensure the security of your personal data and confirm your right to access it, we may need to request specific information from you. This is a security measure to prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal data. We may also contact you for additional information to expedite our response.

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex or if multiple requests are made, it may take longer, and we will notify and keep you updated.

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest

This refers to the interest of our business in conducting and managing our operations to provide you with the best service and experience. Before processing your personal data for our legitimate interests, we carefully consider and balance the potential impact on you, both positive and negative. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law. For more details on how we assess our legitimate interests, please contact us.

Performance of Contract

Processing your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Compliance with a Legal Obligation

Processing your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

External Third Parties may include

Service providers based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, and other authorities, including the Advertising Standards Authority, based in the United Kingdom, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Marketing providers such as Text Global Limited and Mailchimp are used for marketing campaigns with customer approval.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal.

Please note that certain legal reasons may prevent us from complying with your request for erasure, and we will notify you if applicable at the time of your request.

0
Coșul tău este gol!

Se pare c─â nu ai ad─âugat nici o competi╚Ťie ├«n co╚Ö.

Vezi competi╚Ťiile